South African Grain Producer's Organisation

Grain SA is a voluntary, farmer-led industry organisation representing over 7,852 commercial members and 5,891 emerging grain producer members. Grain SA serves the interests of South African grain and oilseed producers growing maize, wheat, sunflower, soybeans, barley, canola, groundnuts, oats, lupines and sorghum.

South African Grain Producer's Organisation

Grain SA is a voluntary, farmer-led industry organisation representing over 7,852 commercial members and 5,891 emerging grain producer members across South Africa, covering a diverse range of grain and oilseed commodities.

LATEST NEWS

Pieter Nortje named 2026 Grain SA/Syngenta Grain Producer of the Year 

26 October 2026

Pieter Nortje of Sitrusrand Boerdery in the Eastern Cape has been named the 2026 Grain SA/Syngenta Grain Producer of the…

READ MORE

Stack of magazines

Editorial

Resilience Through Innovation, the theme of the 2026 NAMPO Harvest Day, reflects the realities of modern grain production amid tightening margins, climate volatility, regulatory pressure, and intensifying global competition.

UPCOMING EVENT

NAMPO Kersmark

6-7 November 2026

NAMPO Kersmark brings together the best of festive shopping, family entertainment, and outdoor lifestyle products in one dynamic event.
Mockup of the Grain Guide Magazine.

SA Graan/Grain Publication

Out now: October 2026

Grain SA’s official publication, delivers expert insights, cutting-edge research, and practical guidance for grain and oilseed producers. Empowering informed decisions and driving innovation across South Africa’s agricultural sector.

Grain SA’s provides commodity strategic support and services to promote the profitability, resilience, and inclusivity of South African grain producers.

What we stand for:

2 Local South African farmers standing next to each other during sunset with a transparent background.
MEMBERSHIP

Exclusive Member Benefits & Communication

Grain SA membership keeps producers informed, connected and represented. Members receive early-morning market information before markets open, as well as regular updates, reports and communication that support better on-farm decisions. Membership also gives producers access to Grain SA’s network of expertise, advocacy and strategic industry work focused on profitability, market access, technology, sustainability and a stronger grain sector. At NAMPO Harvest Day, members enjoy dedicated benefits such as special parking, free entry linked to levy contribution, convenient access and shuttle services to the Grain SA Members’ Area. Members also receive the monthly SA Graan/Grain magazine, with objective reporting, industry insight and practical strategic information.

APPLIED ECONOMICS

Keep an eye on the grain economy with the latest market reports and feeds.

Last Updated: 28 Oct 2026 12:45:02
InstrumentLastTradedPriceDifference
QBRN108.680.00
SOYB9056.00-36.00
SUNS10448.20-51.80
WEAT5910.009.00
WMAZ3894.8041.80
YMAZ3862.00-5.00

SEE WHAT'S HAPPENING

Latest News

PILLARS | EFFICIENCY & SUSTAINABILITY

Grain SA Focus Areas

“In agriculture, crises are constant, but it is through calm, strategic thinking and disciplined action that we navigate challenges and secure a sustainable future for our producers.”

Dr Tobias Doyer (CEO, Grain SA)

BETTER AND BETTER

Optimise farm production

Maximising profitability from current resources

BUILD UP

Advance the boundaries of productivity

Technology that ensures competitiveness.

GROW TOGETHER

Create new markets and opportunities

Access to more markets and better prices.

SUPPORT AND DEVELOP

Transformed and inclusive food system

Inclusive opportunities for broader communities.

THINK AHEAD

Farm for the future, today

Sustainability – Leaving an EESG legacy.

JOIN US NOW

Connect with us!

What does a farmer need to turn a good harvest into a profitable season? It…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Wiskunde is nie net ’n skoolvak nie – dit is deel van elke dag se…
Grain SA/Graan SA
🏆 Baie geluk aan Pieter Nortje van Sitrusrand Boerdery in die Oos-Kaap - die 𝟮𝟬𝟮𝟲…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Koring speel ’n belangrike rol in die Wes-Kaap se landbou-ekonomie. Ongeveer 55% van die provinsie…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Toe ’n aftreeoord in Standerton se waterkrisis al hoe erger word, het die plaaslike landbougemeenskap…
Grain SA/Graan SA
’n Groot dankie aan elke produsent, borg, vennoot, organiseerder en gas wat bygedra het tot…
Grain SA/Graan SA
Baie geluk aan Pieter Nortje, Graan SA en Syngenta se Graanprodusent van die Jaar 2026!…
Grain SA/Graan SA
A partnership that helps put producer excellence in the spotlight. Grain SA extends its sincere…
Grain SA/Graan SA
’n Groot dankie aan elke produsent, borg, vennoot, organiseerder en gas wat bygedra het tot…’n Groot dankie aan elke produsent, borg, vennoot, organiseerder en gas wat bygedra het tot ’n onvergeetlike Graanprodusent van die…
Baie geluk aan Pieter Nortje, Graan SA / @syngenta_sa se Graanprodusent van die Jaar 2026!…Baie geluk aan Pieter Nortje, Graan SA / @syngenta_sa se Graanprodusent van die Jaar 2026! Jou toewyding, innovering en deursettingsvermoë…
A partnership that helps put producer excellence in the spotlight. Grain SA extends its sincere…A partnership that helps put producer excellence in the spotlight. Grain SA extends its sincere thanks to @syngenta_sa, our main…
We are honoured to welcome Minister Willie Aucamp as the keynote speaker at the 2026…We are honoured to welcome Minister Willie Aucamp as the keynote speaker at the 2026 Grain Producer Awards. In his…
The 2026 Day of Celebration recognises the people, perseverance and progress shaping South Africa’s grain…The 2026 Day of Celebration recognises the people, perseverance and progress shaping South Africa’s grain industry. Congratulations to this year’s…
’n Spesiale woord van dank aan elke borg, vennoot en medewerker wat bygedra het om…’n Spesiale woord van dank aan elke borg, vennoot en medewerker wat bygedra het om hierdie aand moontlik te maak.…
A warm welcome from Jeremia Mathebula, Grain SA Vice Chairperson and Chairperson of Phahama Grain…A warm welcome from Jeremia Mathebula, Grain SA Vice Chairperson and Chairperson of Phahama Grain Phakama (PGP), as we come…
Welkom aan al ons finaliste, gaste en vennote by die 2026 Graanprodusent van die Jaar-geleentheid!…Welkom aan al ons finaliste, gaste en vennote by die 2026 Graanprodusent van die Jaar-geleentheid! Vanaand vier ons die mense…
Grain SA
21.3K 2.2K 11.8K
Grain SA

The excitement is building as we prepare to announce the 2026 Grain Producer of the Year!

Meet this year’s finalists – producers whose commitment, innovation and passion for agriculture set an example for the industry.

🌱 Neethling Dippenaar – Swellendam, Western Cape
🌱 Henk

SUBSCRIBE TO THE GRAIN SA NEWSLETTER

Subscribe & get the latest updates from us!

Scroll to Top